1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minä haluan mämmiä."

"Minä haluan mämmiä."

Translation:I want some mämmi.

July 13, 2020

6 Comments


cat_oracle

I guess you could call it "rye pudding", but there is no real equivalent in English (English version is "bread and butter pudding"). Very nice when freshly homemade.


AnUnicorn

"I want my mämmi!"


JuhaniTayl

It seems sometimes the object of the sentence ends in -a, and other times it ends in -ä (like mämmiä). What's the rule with that?


Vesa29985

In Finnish, you can group the vocal into three groups:

  • a/u/o
  • i/e
  • ä/y/ö

The first and last group cannot mix in a (Finnish) word (unless it is combined with multiple words). This means that all ending variations of "mämmi" uses the last group of vowels: mämmiä, mämmissä, mämmillä, etc.

The middle group vowels (i/e) can be combined with all vowels (mämmi, poika). If the base word contains only middle groups vowels (tie=road), then all ending uses last group: tiellä, tiessä, tietä etc.

As said previously, combined words as an exception and they take their ending based on the last word: hääyöaie = hää - yö - aie --> hääyöaikeena etc.

Another exception is foreign origin words (olympia), but I don't know if there is a rule there. Probably most words uses their last byte as the defining factor.


binkuwu

I love mämmi. My mom won't buy it unless it's Easter, even though they still sell it. This is sad because I love mämmi. If it were up to me I would eat it all year round, but I still live at home unfortunately. When my American boyfriend comes to visit I'll have to make him try it. It's really a strange dish, I wonder why this diarrhea lookin' substance makes the mouth water of every Finn. It's so silly. We are one silly nation. I hope everyone is having a good day.


MaxThePilot

Not sure if this has been answered somewhere else, but, how would one say "I want the mammi"?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.