"Chloé prefers to wear silver-colored jewelry."

Translation:Chloé préfère porter des bijoux argentés.

July 13, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Paul_in_Victoria

Isn't "le" used after verbs of preference?


Lucien660983

I'm not sure what you mean. Where would you add "le"?


Lucien660983

It has little to do with the verb "préfère", and more to do with "porter", which is the complement of "préfère". But the complement of "porter" is "des bijoux" which means "jewels" or more literally "some jewels", while "les bijoux" would mean "the jewels".


GraemeSarg

"les bijoux" could also mean "jewels" and is a more accurate translation of the generalised English sentence, although both "des bijoux" and "les bijoux " are grammatically correct.

In English, this sentence is a generalisation, because our language lacks a plural indefinite article and cannot distinguish between the two French sentences.


Frederick_W_V

Is there a difference between silver jewelry and silver-colored jewelry? Both seem to be bijoux argentés. You'd think there would be a difference.


Lucien660983

"Silver jewelry" would be "bijoux en argent".


Andre872035

Is it ok to use "mettre" instead of "porter" ?


InvertedGo

Mettre means to put on, not to wear. First you put on your clothes and then you are wearing them.


GraemeSarg

"Mettre" can mean "to wear", but I don't think it would be used in this type of context.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.