1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Siivoamme isoa pihaa."

"Siivoamme isoa pihaa."

Translation:We are cleaning the big yard.

July 13, 2020

12 Comments


Ganavion

from what should I know that it is "the" and not "a"; / The more complete a noun is, the earlier it appears in a sentence with the verb olla, "to be". As a result, a noun or a noun phrase that starts a sentence is usually translated with a definite article. If the sentence has another noun with another function, that noun is less complete. It can be translated with both types of articles found in English, depending on the context. The indefinite article is the more likely option in most cases. /


[deactivated user]

    It can be either one.


K1WK3j2U

    "large yard" should also be acceptable


purplepurpur

    Why not "We're cleaning the big garden."?


Hacu.

    Garden in Finnish is puutarha, referring to an outdoor space with vegetation. Piha (yard) can be any kind of outdoor space.


Liz968343

    "The large yard" should be accepted. Essentially, big and large mean exactly the same. "Big" can be used more widely and in more senses, but in this case, big and large mean exactly the same. Even dictionaries use these words to define each other. I can see how you are trying to differentiate between "iso" and "suuri", but even those were mixed up in another sentence when it came to translation. I don't know if there is a significant difference between the 2 in Finnish, perhaps, a native speaker can explain, but in English there is no difference when it comes to describing the size of a yard or whatever else, for that matter.


CHRISTINAGR95

    Why "we clean" isn't acceptable? I really don't get it!


FelixHermann

    I would also argue that in the expression siivoamme, there is no information whether it is done at this very moment. We clean (simple present) and we are cleaning (present progressive) is just the same in finnish.


Liz968343

    Siivoamme doesn’t tell you if it is now or in general, but the noun after it (piha) does. If it is in partitive it shows the action is happening now, if it is in genitive, it shows completeness of action. Here it is in partitive. Read my previous post carefully.


FelixHermann

    To me, the noun describes more if it really is the whole garden or just a (unspecified) part of it. The noun does not refer to a time phrase either.

    I think I read somewhere, that the concept of simple present and present progressive does not exist in finnish.


Liz968343

    To you maybe, but there are certain rules for the rest of us. :) And the choice of partitive and genitive depends on whether the action is an ongoing process or not. Partitive is used when an action is a process, with numerals, when there is negation, and sometimes to indicate doubt when using a question.


Liz968343

    I believe, “we clean the big yard” would be “me siivoamme ison pihan”, the use of partitive here indicates that the action is taking place now, not something that takes place through intervals and results in a clean yard.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.