1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Vain vähän kermaa, kiitos."

"Vain vähän kermaa, kiitos."

Translation:Just a bit of cream, please.

July 13, 2020

18 Comments


Fbock333

"a little/a bit/a little bit of cream" are all perfectly normal American English


Raminess

I put "Only a little cream, please" and the sentiment is interchangeable with "Just a bit of cream, please." There's way too much leeway for this one.


Zzzzz...

I've added that now. It will take a few weeks for the course to adopt my edit. :)


Raminess

Thank you very much!


Bert897417

Just a little cream was not accepted


[deactivated user]

    Vain is only


MarionWall7

    'little' has to be acceptable.


Zzzzz...

    @MarionWall7 It's been added. You just can't see it yet. It'll take a while for the course to adopt my edit. :)


Iokanaan2

    Why is "A little bit of cream, thank you" not accepted?


Bert897417

    To end with thank you should be accepted


TiitHelimut

    While not grammatically incorrect, "a bit of cream" doesn't sound natural to at least British people. As others have mentioned, "a little cream" or "a small quantity/amount of cream" sounds a little better


Izabela_K

    Bit of cream is acceptable and used here in my part of America. Saying a little cream actually sounds a bit odd to my ears, strangely enough.


Sarah803697

    How fascinating! As a Brit, I've just never associated the word "bit" with liquids - ever. Would you also say you're going to top up your car with a "bit of gas/petrol"? Or water your plants with a "bit of water"?


Izabela_K

    Yes, "a bit of" is used to signify a tiny amount of something, be it liquid, solid, feelings, etc. I think I've heard it used that way my whole life so it rather surprised me when I came to check the comments here and found out that it would sound odd to people if I were over in England and asked for a bit of cream to go with the coffee.


Sarah803697

    On reflection, I think it's because in the UK we associate "a bit of" with "a piece of" ... and we wouldn't say "a piece of cream / water / coffee".


zamlet

    I agree with Izabela_K. As an American, I use "bit of X" to refer to almost anything, liquid or solid (or even gaseous - there's a bit of neon in the air we breathe).

    In fact, this is the first time I've heard that there's anything wrong with it in British English.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.