1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Pieni pala kakkua, kiitos."

"Pieni pala kakkua, kiitos."

Translation:A small piece of cake, please.

July 13, 2020

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    A small slice of cake please is correct


Polyglot71

    A small "slice" of cake should also be accepted.


Kre96169

    What is about "a little piece of..."? Why is that wrong?


Jess490096

    A small piece of cake please is correct but i think it should be modified to also accept the answer a small piece of cake thanks


Danny_Dowding

    "Small piece of cake please" is surely the same thing?


Taurelve

    'Piece' is a countable noun, and in English, a singular countable noun needs to follow some sort of determiner like 'a' or 'the'. So 'a small piece' and 'the small piece' are grammatical translations of pieni pala.


wklem88

    Why addessive with leipää and not with kakua?


Rk5I3

    Sorry, but where did you see "leivällä" ('on the bread')? Or do you mean "Minulla on leipää" (I have bread)? That would be the same with "Minulla on kakkua." You can also say "Minulla on leipä/kakku" if you have a whole cake or a whole loaf of bread.


margaretnyc

    I cannot hear at all to give the right answer. Unfair to the deaf! I only read and write but not hear.


Rk5I3

    You can turn off the listening exercises from the options.


MarionWall7

    A small portion of cake please should also be accepted though I agree that the best translation is 'slice'

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.