1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tämä glögi on melko hyvää."

"Tämä glögi on melko hyvää."

Translation:This glögi is pretty good.

July 13, 2020

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Quite good is less American rhs than pretty, it should also be accepted none the less


surfingtom

    And as English speaking Brit, quite is equivalent to pretty


Moomingirl

    I've reported it as a missing translation on 15 August


Gareth646761

    "quite" should definitely be accepted!


Sulo-Eno

    "Quite" is an accepted translation of "melko" per the WSOY sanakirja. Also accepted are "fairly, pretty, rather".


MaireOReilly

    Why is very good not accepted?


Raija808280

    'Very good' would be on the lines of 'really good' - 'tosi hyvää', 'todella hyvää', 'oikein hyvää'. 'Melko hyvää' is less good than 'very good'. Hence the options mentioned in other comments: rather, pretty, quite etc. I hope this makes it clearer.


Oxartum

    Same question here...


StephenMau7

    How do I type accents in Finnish when I have an English keyboard?


Raija808280

    If you use a laptop or similar, you can change keyboard settings in 'settings, keyboard, languages'. If you use a smartphone, you can do the same. On my smartphone (Samsung) I can also hold a key down to get several options for the 'same' letter and then choose the appropriate one.


DK710623

    "This is pretty good Glögi" is marked wrong. Sounds ok to me. Microsoft Word grammar checker flags both forms as ok but says both form lack clarity, suggestion rather good, fairly good, surprisingly good as better in both forms.


Boarcas

    That would be a different word order, Tämä on melko hyvää glögiä.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.