1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Marie knitted a sweater full…

"Marie knitted a sweater full of holes."

Translation:Marie a tricoté un pull plein de trous.

July 13, 2020

7 Comments


Je_suis_Michel

Marie a tricoté un pull qui est plein de trous ?


Ruslan550326

yeah.. i just put tricote and it says typo, tricota??


roOodie

You mistakenly used the present tense. Due to a glitch, Duo corrected your mistake with a form in simple past tense with very similar spelling.

You should have used passé composé tense, a tricoté instead of present tense, tricote.


InvertedGo

That means "Marie knitted a sweater that is full of holes".


darkm_2

How is this in 'Tech' ?


roOodie

Knitting is a technical skill.


effyleven

Err... I don't want to be overly technical, or anything..

... but isn't ALL knitting mostly composed of holes loosely held together with looped and knotted yarns? I mean, at least a THIRD of a sweater is the space between its knitted stitches.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.