1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Pöllö haluaa vihreää jäätelö…

"Pöllö haluaa vihreää jäätelöä."

Translation:Pöllö wants some green ice cream.

July 13, 2020

25 Comments


Dylan600886

Is anyone else here in awe over the number of dots involved in vihreää jäätelöä?


[deactivated user]

    I wrote "...wants a green ice cream", which I originally thought should be accepted. But maybe it's not as precisely right with the partitive endings?


pieni_chilipalko

    You are right. :) That would be "Pöllö haluaa vihreän jäätelön", meaning that he wants precisely one ice cream cone etc. "Vihreä jäätelö" is the object here, and since it is a whole object this time (one ice cream instead of some undefined amount of ice cream), it takes this genitive looking accusative form (-n). So, partial object/undefined amount -> the partitive, a whole object -> the genitive (at least usually).

    Only personal pronouns and the pronoun "kuka/ken" (who) have accusative forms as objects (Minä näen sinut. - I see you. / Sinä näet minut. - You see me. / Kenet sinä näet? - Who do you see?). If you are e.g. ordering someone to do something, and the object is a whole object, it takes the nominative case (Osta vihreä jäätelö! - Buy a green ice cream!).


GopalPeddinti

    In this sentence, it wasn't obvious that the first word is a name. But, "the owl wants a green ice cream" was not accepted.


Oxartum

    I had the same problem. Why is it wrong translating it as «The/An owl wants...»? Being the first word of the sentence both the name and the owl are capitalised.


Oxartum

    Hey, I just tried «The owl wants some green ice cream», and now it went through! It seems it was marked as incorrect because I didn't include the «some», which is expressed in Finnish by using the partitive case («jäätelöä» instead of «jäätelö»). Mystery solved!


GopalPeddinti

    Oh, "some" is what it is expecting! I thought a green ice cream is also a correct translation of a partitiivi, but perhaps it is not then.


    [deactivated user]

      Pöllö is owl, so if this is not the translation then it should be suffixed with Mr or Mrs or put in context


IanWitham1

      I have a context.

      Christopher Robin was taken to a café and asked what he wanted. He said he wanted a dandelion and burdock. Then he lifted up his green owl and said, "Wol wants green ice cream."


Fiyalka2

      Even in English you can leave out the Mr and Ms: "Scully wants green ice cream, but Mulder thinks it looks suspicious."
      No context means any context is possible. There is no limit to your fantasy.


son_of_elendil

      Why is jäätelöa incorrect? Do I have to also put the weird accent in the last A?


son_of_elendil

      @MaelickClaes answered this in another thread.

      This is called vowel harmony. In Finnish, you usually can't have a back vowel (a, u, and o) in a word with a front vowel (ä, y or ö). So if you need to add an ending with a back vowel, such as "a" for the partitive, to a word with a front vowel, such as mämmi, then add instead "ä".


julietamar840051

      Yes! It is because de the vowel Harmony, check it, if in a word you have the vowels (a,u,o +e,i)= the a that you add to indicate the some of it needs to be like a, then the same, if you have this vowel combination ( ä,ö,y + i,e) = you need to put that a like "ä"


Jane991700

      How do I put the accents in from an English keyboard when I am translating from Finnish - it doesn't bring the Finnish letters up?


son_of_elendil

      Hi Jane.

      In case you're in Windows, you have to configure your keyboard input to English International. That way you can use the quotes key before a vowel and it'll put the umlaut on top of it.

      Downside of this is that now you'll have to press the space bar after you use that key if you want the apostrophe or quotes to show up by themselves. That, or you can type a consonant after (if you use a vowel it'll show up with an accent).

      If you're on mobile, I'd recommend installing Swiftkey. Then you go to Settings -> Layout & keys, and once you're there you activate "Accented characters". Now you just have to long press the vowel you want and it'll show you all the different accents you can use.


simon486678

      Or add a German language keyboard setup - then you get some umlauts


Fiyalka2

      On a mobile phone, you can use a keyboard app like the Multiling keyboard.
      On a PC, you can add languages and keyboards under "settings" -> "languages".


Dylan600886

      On my Mac, using a standard Qwerty-American keyboard, it takes two keystrokes: option+u, then the vowel you want to accent, gives you the dots. (Option = Alt)

      Option+u, then a or o = ä or ö. (Or Ä or Ö, with shift.)

      Option+a gives you å, for your Danish. Option+o gives you ø. (Or Å or Ø, with shift.)


acmodeu

      Pollo should be accepted as insignificant error.


MartienDUO

      the alternative jäätelöä is shown twice here but obviously only one of them is accepted. Strange...


Fiyalka2

      I had one jäätelöa with a instead of ä ať the end. Maybe it was that?


Spinach_Sheik

      What's the word for Gelato?


Fiyalka2

      As "gelato" is the Italian word for "icecream", that would be jäätelö. In Europe, icecream usually has Gelato quality.

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.