1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Nam! Tämä pirtelö on hyvää."

"Nam! Tämä pirtelö on hyvää."

Translation:Yum! This milkshake is good.

July 13, 2020

15 Comments


triflique

I'm sorry to ask about the partitive again, but I'm not sure why it is "hyvää" and not "hyvä" here... There is precisely one milkshake (so it is countable), and it is THIS (tämä) whole milkshake exactly which is good. Would someone enlighten me?


Lacheron09

I've noticed this come up a lot. I think in Finnish milkshake is considered an uncountable noun (the same way milk is) whereas in English it's not. Just an idiosyncrasy to be aware of.


pieni_chilipalko

Yes, "pirtelö" can be, and often is, a mass noun.


Greetje548205

Just remember that it's the partitive when describing food items.


[deactivated user]

    Isn't it the same in English?

    This water is cold - this milkshake is good. This is a cold water - this is a good milkshake. In English you're talking about some part of that milkshake as well.

    You can say, as in English: tämä on hyvä/hyvänmakuinen pirtelö.


    [deactivated user]

      I dunno, good question. Maybe its because "being good" is an 'irresultative action' ( https://uusikielemme.fi/finnish-grammar/grammatical-cases/the-partitive-case-partitiivi)


Cris_Grey

      Yummy this milkshake is good! - should also be accepted!!!


BethK

      I agree. Reporting it now.


Velotour

      Where do you know "Yum" for "Nam" from? Is this used in England?


      [deactivated user]

        Audio is bad sounds like No (well) , not Nam


Eke546533

        It sounds good to a Finn.


Cris_Grey

        But not to native english speakers!


Ella939416

        Is there a difference between pirtelö and pirtölö or is it just two ways to say the same thing?


pieni_chilipalko

        I have never encountered the word "pirtölö" before. If that's a thing, it must be a regional one.


Ella939416

        I think this was just me freaking out because neither have I

        Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.