"Celui que je porte aujourd'hui est plus ample."

Translation:The one I'm wearing today is looser.

July 13, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndrewCh9

Why can't this be "This one I'm wearing today is looser"?


Pigslew

Surely can be. Reported.


BrianBoru4

'Baggy' not accepted though given as the only meaning of 'ample' (in relation to clothes) by Collins. Have reported.


Washingbay

Why is "The one I am wearing today is more ample." wrong?


kih37q4

The comparative of 'ample' is 'ampler'. "The one I am wearing today is ampler.", should be accepted. Report it if not.


LSadun

Is there any way to hear the difference between plus ample and plus simple?


GraemeSarg

The former uses a "z" sound for the liaison, whereas the latter would be a sibilant "s" sound from "simple".


gkelt1

Am once again confused: An earlier "Comments" post told me I should use "qui" when the "subject" and "que" when an object. Here, s.o. pls. tell me why it is "Celui que" and not "Celui qui"!


LSadun

It follows the rule you quoted. Celui is the object of je porte.


gkelt1

Then, why isn't it " celui qui"?


gkelt1

Oh! Sorry. You Did say"object". My ever-weakening brain first registered "subject".


LauraModesta

Why not -that I'm wearing?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.