Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This automobile is British."

Translation:Este coche es británico.

5 years ago

17 Comments


JesusGuerrero

Podrían agregar como opción "Este automóvil es británico"

5 years ago

Rickydito

You should report this correct answer to Duo.

4 years ago

dmullin1240

Agreed. Coche is one way to say automobile. However, there are several words used in conversational spanish.

I think coche, automovil, and auto should be sufficient. Unless you live in my Miami where I sometimes hear car.

5 years ago

Carolyn138

I think we are often rather casual about "anglican" "British" "English" - using them interchangeably. I'm sure there are differences, and perhaps the British (English?) have clear preferences about when to use each, but I've noticed that in "American English" we tend just to "grab" whichever word first comes to mind. We don't nuance them or parse them carefully...

5 years ago

Daniel_B
Daniel_B

I'm Canadian and I think that:
-British should refer to people from Great Britain
-English should refer to people from England or to English speakers
-anglican should refer to members of the anglican church.

4 years ago

themansdaddy

Absolutely right.

4 years ago

RichardWal211702
RichardWal211702

British can refer to people from the UK, not just GB

4 years ago

themansdaddy

Some may do that, but if they were to describe (say) a Scot as being English they would simply be wrong. This cannot be put down to linguistic custom any more than if I were to call someone from Philadelphia a Bostonian. Just because the difference doesnt mean much to me (or most other English people) it doesnt mean it doesnt exist, or indeed that our language isnt fully capable of describing it.

4 years ago

gveach
gveach

when do I use este and when esto? I can't figure this out. They both go with masculine nouns...

5 years ago

Rickydito

"este" in front of a singular masculine noun. "esto" by itself, meaning "this" when you do not know if the thing is masculine or feminine.

4 years ago

Melita2

este is a demonstrative adjective and agrees. esto is a neuter pronoun and does not agree.

4 years ago

robofam

thanks Paulineann

4 years ago

David_AAA
David_AAA

Now "coche" is correct!!!!!

4 years ago

itsmesd

I had a multiple choice version and was marked wrong for choosing both 'coche' and 'vehiculo' . Is it wrong to use vehiculo (with an accent) for car? thanks.

4 years ago

maxcct

i also want an answer to this. surely 'vehicle' and 'car' are both acceptable synonyms for 'automobile'

4 years ago

itsmesd

I answered my own question here: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/vehiculo Apparently 'vehículo' is used to mean many different modes of transport or delivery of goods, both concrete and metaphorical. When used to mean a motor vehicle (car) it is "vehículo de motor". I guess I will stick to 'coche' or 'auto'

4 years ago

yami.e
yami.e

In spanish there is many ways to say it... for example you don't have to put this: El carro de mí mamá es verde, el carro de mí papá necesita pintura y el carro de mí hermano no sirve" there are many "carros" on it. It's a redundancy. For instance you could put: "El coche de mi mamá... vehículo... carro... automóvil... etc. Now if you want to learn exactly the origin of the words, you could check it on the Real Spanish Academy (http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=carro)

4 years ago