1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "We do not have the headphone…

"We do not have the headphones."

Translation:Kuulokkeet eivät ole meillä.

July 13, 2020

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    This is a very unusual structure, ive never come across it ever


pieni_chilipalko

    The subject is "kuulokkeet", not "meillä".


RodrigoAnd276034

    It can be said in both ways


    [deactivated user]

      What confuses me is the use of eivät together with meillä. As I understand the sentence, meillä is the subject, so should the denial not be emme in stead of eivät?


morbrorper

      It might help if you think of the literal meaning: "the headphones are not with us".


Rk5I3

      Possible context: Your friend is looking for her lost headphones. She visited your place a few days ago, so she asks you if you've seen them. You check everywhere and answer: Kuulokkeet eivät ole meillä. (We don't have the headphones. / No, the headphones aren't here.)


JaanaKWN

      What about this possible context: you sit down in an aeroplane and hope to watch a movie, but the headphones are missing, so you call the flight attendant and say "Meillä ei ole kuulokkeet". Would that be correct?

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.