1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il faut accepter les changem…

"Il faut accepter les changements de la société."

Translation:You must accept the changes in society.

July 13, 2020

16 Comments


Joe196837

I wrote "One must accept changes in society". Is that actually wrong, or just a version of the phrase that isn't in Duolingo's accepted answers?


oNcPAsW2

Not only is it not wrong; it is better than Duo's version, which implies a particular society.


Anne737429

also accepts society's changes without "the".


Rlando

Without "the" is actually a better translation...


CSA_GW

It is a listening exercise so I input the French. The response of duo is so strange:

Nicely done. Meaning: You must accept the society's changes.

and at the mean time, duo gives a big wrong mark (and I lost a heart)!

Anybody know where/how to report this problem? It is my second time getting this kind of response: nicely done (or excellent!), but rejected.


Debra836963

I've had that a few times too. Weird


Brian78876

I'm not sure what language this is, but it's not English.


Bernd937399

How can I have a typo if I use the balloons?


alexmiller1201

The balloons struggle sometimes with apostrophes and contractions being flagged as typos. Just ignore it.


Z814doUD

didn't accept society's changes with "the" for me!


Martyn413385

This might work in English if it was referring to something such as the pink rose appreciation society. However if it is about society in general We would use the construction suggested by Joe196837.


RemiAnn

If I am not mistaken, one does not generally use possessives with words like society.


Martyn413385

It might be OK if you are talking about a particular society. eg You must accept the changes in the Dahlia Society's rules.


Jennie269348

Does it really need the "s" I don't see how changes can be considered as belonging to society?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.