1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Isä on iloinen."

"Isä on iloinen."

Translation:Father is happy.

July 13, 2020

6 Comments


LiiMai

In English: one word, two meanings, "happy"

In Finnish: two words, "iloinen" and "onnellinen (stronger than iloinen)"


moshekopolovich

Does Finnish have an equivalent of English "dad" and "mom"?


LiiMai

Father = isä

dad(/daddy) = isi

Mother = äiti

BUT: mom is also äiti


DJmatexx

I said "Father is glad", is that not ok?


Zzzzz...

That's closer to onnellinen. The adjective iloinen is more about being "jolly" and "cheerful" than being "glad" or "content". :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.