1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "This cake is really soft."

"This cake is really soft."

Translation:Tämä kakku on tosi pehmeää.

July 13, 2020

8 Comments


LenaBSB

Why there is an extra "ä" in pehmeä?


[deactivated user]

    It is in partitive.

    You use partitive for this kind of evaluation. As in, you take a bite and say it is pehmeää. You are kind of evaluating the mouth feel with partitive.

    You can also say kakku on pehmeä, but then you're talking more about how the whole cake looks like or feels in your hands. As in, maybe it's too wet and soft then.

    Of course, if you smush the cake in your hands, you could then say it is pehmeää.


Telik2

    Is there a significant difference between todella and tosi or can they be used interchangeably?


Anna839191

    They mean the same. Tosi is more common in spoken language, todella is rarely used when speaking unless you are trying to really emphasize something


Mirjam439889

    If a noun is preceded by 'tämä/tuo' the partitive form 'kakkua' 'never' applies?


anne483250

    Yes. Tämä /tuo are refering to the whole cake. The partitive form kakkua means a piece/part of the cake. So they don't appear together in a sentence


pieni_chilipalko

    Well, yes and no. "Tämä" and "tuo" simply mean "this" and "that", so you can certainly use them with "kakkua" IF you also have them in partitive -> "tätä kakkua", "tuota kakkua". But in their nominative form they don't go together with "kakkua", like Anne said.


Rk5I3

    This is because there is a partitive case of tämä/tuo too, which are tätä/tuota. They are always in the same case as the main noun. So Haluan tämän kakun (I want [all of] this cake) or Haluan tätä kakkua (I want [some of] this cake).

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.