1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tämä biisi svengaa kuin hirv…

"Tämä biisi svengaa kuin hirvi."

Translation:This song grooves like a moose.

July 13, 2020

22 Comments


zephry2000

Does anyone understand this sentence in English?


MCRmadness

I guess it's like... the song makes you feel like dancing like a moose. So no, it doesn't really make any sense in any language :D


Kadaka_Marja

It doesn't really make sense but "svengaa kuin hirvi" ("grooves like a moose") is a real expression in Finnish.


MCRmadness

Wow, I'm a native Finn but I've never heard of this before? :D I don't mean that I wouldn't believe you, I must look that up now because maybe it's then more regional saying because at least here in the East I've never stumbled upon that before. But itneresting, nevertheless!


Kadaka_Marja

So I looked it up to see where it's from. I didn't find anything indicating whether or not its usage regional (or generational) but I did find the origin:

According to the book Svengaa kuin hirvi: sanontojen kootut selitykset (Outi Lauhakangas, SKS, 2015) it comes from the Finnish translation of animated version of The Jungle Book (1968), where the bear says "Well, man, what a beat" and it was translated into "jääää, svengaa kuin hirvi!" in Finnish.

You can hear the bear say it in this Youtube clip (at 2:05): "Svengaa kuin hirvi!" https://youtu.be/IqPYcg_-2HA?t=125

From http://www.kysy.fi/kysymys/svengaa-kuin-hirvi-mita-se-tarkoittaa: "Vertaus levisi suomalaisten tietoisuuteen Disneyn piirretyn Viidakkokirja-elokuvan myötä. "I wanna be like you" -kappaleen rytmikkyys saa eläimet elokuvassa tanssimaan ja karhun toteamaan: "Well, man, what a beat." Suomeksi repliikki oli käännetty: "svengaa kuin hirvi". Ensi-iltansa animaatioelokuva sai Suomessa 1968. Ainakin Viidakkokirjassa svengasi hyvin."


zamlet

I'm intensely curious now... where did you find this sign? Obviously it's made to look like a traffic sign but wouldn't serve any purpose placed in traffic... what purpose was it serving, if any?


susan9083

-> this song is really groovy. Cool expression, isn't it? rakastan tätä ilmaisua


KarenAntti

"Groovy" is a slang word from the '60s and '70s and no longer used unless you are an old hippie.


zamlet

"Groovy" might be outdated slang, but I have heard people recently use "groove" as a verb to indicate moving to music.


BVirtanen

Olen suomalainen enkä ymmärrä tätä lausetta.


EveLHazard

I had no idea a moose could groove and I'm failing to imagine it. Is this damning the song with faint praise?


KenraaliKenn

Is this phrase complimentary or a critical comment ? Is it a derogatory statement one might hear a recording studio professional to exclaim distaste for a particular track/song? I find the statement comical so it's actually difficult for me to to distinguish whether complimentary or critical.


Aixiae

From other comments explaining the origin, it seems like it is a positive expression. I don't know that much about mooses, so it's hard to see the comparison, but I guess there's probably some logic behind it


zamlet

The audio for this sentence is hard to decipher. "biisi" sounds like "viisi" to my ears. I'm not hearing the difference between the "b" (bilabial voiced stop) and the "v" (bilabial voiced fricative).


Colin57012

Engerland SWINGS like a pendulum do.


zamlet

Bobbies on bicycles, two by two...


Martha94435

Word-for-word "translations" of idioms that make absolutely no sense whatsoever are 1. not a good way to teach a language, and 2. not cool. Or groovy. Or any other good adjective.


zamlet

I disagree on both counts. Not only does it make sure you're actually reading what's written and not guessing based on what you've done previously (nobody would guess this out of thin air), but it gives a little flavor of the culture and even a bit of whimsy, which makes it all more fun, or "cool".

As long as the expression uses words that I have been taught in a grammatical manner that I have also been taught, and this expression does both, I see absolutely no problem.


kim855637

One of the oddest phrases so far.


EdDaniel5

Is hung like a moose :P


Sarah884801

I do enjoy the vision of moose dancing with ungainly elegance, grooving in fact. Waiting for the movie!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.