1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "En halua asua Suomessa vaan …

"En halua asua Suomessa vaan Argentiinassa."

Translation:I do not want to live in Finland but in Argentina.

July 13, 2020

9 Comments


Jean-LoupR

Is it because Tarja Turunen lives there? ;)


jpsallas

Must be because of the beef.


Jackie847172

"but rather" should be accepted as a translation for "vaan" everywhere in the Finnish course. Reported.


simon486678

Yes. It's still not fixed. 2021.11.6


Daniel503367

Warm weather seems more likely.


milasister

It's a very big country, there is to choose. It's cold in the south of Argentina, la Patagonia.


Hopealokki

It's just the other way round.


SandroSVR

I want to do the opposite :D

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.