1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kuusi lasta etsii yhtä täyde…

"Kuusi lasta etsii yhtä täydellistä kuusta."

Translation:Six children are looking for one perfect spruce.

July 13, 2020

21 Comments


S__O

Six children are looking for the perfect one from the moon. :D


MarionWall7

I was marked wrong because I called it 'one perfect spruce tree'. In Scotland we would most often add the word 'tree' when describing a specific type e.g. 'oak tree' 'sycamore tree' etc.


lk_

It sounds just fine. Did you report it?

In Finnish you could also say kuusipuu which sounds similar to what you described. Others examples are pihlajapuu and vaahterapuu which work well also without the -puu ending.


ElspethMac7

So was I and I agree that it is more natural in English to refer to trees as a spruce tree, rowan tree, birch tree, oak tree, fir tree etc. Not just in Scotland (I am Scottish too). I wrote "spruce tree" in my answer to see what would happen - wrong move!


Zzzzz...

I've added it now. It will take a week or two for the system to adopt my edit. :)


lk_

The mandatory kuusi palaa link for the uninitiated.


S__O

it would be fun if one lesson had "translate into Finnish" and the answer to all is "kuusi palaa".


Mi7381

shouldnt it be "etsivät"?


bajanisto

Kuusi lasta etsii yhtä täydellistä kuusta.
He etsivät yhtä täydellistä kuusta.

P.S. — (kuusi)


sekondname

How do you colour the text?


S__O

I never came to think of that. (Natives don't usually think they own language, because "It just is so, because it is so".) Maybe "six kids" (kuusi lasta) is kind of group. Like "a group of six children is looking for the perfect spruce."

Eli "kuuden lapsen ryhmä" etsii täydellistä kuusta.


Janne_G_Pirinen

Right on, Lapinlahden lintu!


S__O

Isn't it fine picture?


Timo-opettelee

removed incorrect advice


lk_

Actually, according to this piece of advice [fi] which talks about the "five skiers" case, kuusi lasta etsii is the grammatically correct way to express this. I know because I was recently-ish scalded for getting this wrong.

Anyway, if the numeral wasn't there, then the plural would be needed: lapset etsivät. Spoken language version would therefore be lapset etsii.


Webb.Paul

That's a strict language teacher who pours boiling water on you for your errors!


Lassi492061

You can say "kuusi lasta etsivät", if you speak about certain six children that have been mentioned before. It is more clear if you add some defining word: "nuo kuusi lasta etsivät" (those six children are seeking).


[deactivated user]

    I think you're wrong. It's always "Kuusi (lasta) etsii.", not "Kuusi (lasta) etsivät".


MCRmadness

    True, numerals greater than 1 always cause the subject to act in the singular partitive case. Without the numeral you would say "Lapset etsivät."


Timo-opettelee

    Interesting, I must admit then I was wrong. To my ear both sound OK.

    Thanks for the correction!

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.