1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "We have seven Finnish cows."

"We have seven Finnish cows."

Translation:Meillä on seitsemän suomalaista lehmää.

July 13, 2020

5 Comments


btopps

Why "suomalaista" and not "suomalainen"? Because of the plural? Or some other rule here?


KristianKumpula

There is no plural. Numerals (except "yksi") are treated as amounts in Finnish, and amounts trigger partitive case in singular form.


btopps

Definitely will be helpful to get some lesson tips to explain all this.


KristianKumpula

Well this is still in beta. I'm fairly certain that they'll have all the relevant stuff sorted out by the time the course leaves beta stage.


Sarah803697

Is there a timescale set for that, do you know?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.