1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "She cannot read the book in …

"She cannot read the book in peace and quiet, because the dog is disturbing her."

Translation:Hän ei voi lukea kirjaa rauhassa, koska koira häiritsee häntä.

July 13, 2020

10 Comments


Nefeli_v

There is really no need to add "and quiet" in the English translation. "She cannot read the boon in peace" is a perfectly valid sentence.


Oinophilos

In fact, "peace and quiet" is not idiomatic in this sentence. You do something "in peace," but peace and quiet are something you "have." "I want some peace and quiet while I sit here," but "Let me sit here in peace."


Rk5I3

I tried to translate it to "kaikessa rauhassa," which is idiomatic Finnish (even though it doesn't sound that good here), but it was marked wrong. A literal translation for "in peace and quiet" would be "rauhassa ja hiljaisuudessa." I wonder if they accept that either. If not, they really should get rid of the "and quiet" part.


Oinophilos

Is "osaa" wrong here because it means "know how to" as distinct from being able to exercise an ability.


Greetje548205

Yes, I think so. She still knows how to read. She just can't do it at the moment because she feels disturbed.


Sarah884801

Does Han mean he and she and hanta him and her


thezeltner

It's not possible to translate it word by word into english, because häntä is the partitive form of hän. It's sometimes used as him/her, but not always. As well as him/her is not always häntä. This explains the partitive pretty well. https://uusikielemme.fi/finnish-grammar/grammatical-cases/the-partitive-case-partitiivi


Inspire.vs

Must it be "hän ei voi..." and cannot be "hän voi ei..."?


Boarcas

It cannot be switched around.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.