1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils ont trouvé de la drogue …

"Ils ont trouvé de la drogue dans la cage du lion."

Translation:They found drugs in the lion's cage.

July 13, 2020

11 Comments


TapitiTapioca

That explains why the lion laughed after escaping from his cage.


Jimmaay

Why is "de la drogue" translated to "drugs" instead of "the drugs?"


lulularosa

Is drogue sometimes a countable noun and sometimes not?


Lucien660983

Indeed. I'd say it's mostly uncountable, countable in some contexte (when there's different types of drugs).


lulularosa

Merci, Lucien.


JBaer1

Do you think he was mane-lining those drugs?


lulularosa

groan ... a lingot for you!


adsymil

For the sake of the other animals, I hope it was something like morphine or heroine. Can you imagine a lion on cocaine?!


kelvinminus

It was probably catnip


VicReadies

No it was Khat !


ColinCanuck

Does "la drogue" imply illegal? Do things like aspirin or statins count as "la drogue"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.