1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Siivoatko sinä verantaa? –…

" Siivoatko sinä verantaa? Siivoan."

Translation:– Are you cleaning the veranda? – Yes, I am.

July 13, 2020

13 Comments


Sorsa11

Why is the answer "Yes" incoreect?


Latcarf

Should be correct, I reported it.


NurKetene

Why the answer:

"Yes, I am cleaning"

is incorrect?


mpre53

It’s not. You don’t really need to add “cleaning” but I wouldn’t consider it wrong if you did.


Hugo170640

Why couldn't the answer be just "I am"?


Keeletaat

I really don't like those "Are you? - Yes, I am." sentences because they often don't accept other correct solutions. For example, if I put a simple "yes" as a reply, it doesn't accept, although an average English speaker would just say "yes" rather than "yes, I am".


EdDaniel5

Are you cleaning the veranda? Yes. > Incorrect! Reported it.


K1WK3j2U

"porch" should be acceptable for "veranda", in the USA "veranda" is very regional or period. Most people I know would not use the word "veranda" to refer to a covered outdoor place attached to their house


AGreatUserName

What would you call an upstairs veranda? I'd never call anything on the ground floor a veranda.


notaderm

Why is it siivoatko and not just siivotko?


mpre53

The infinitive is siivota. Finnish has six verb types, and siivota is a type 4 verb. To conjugate a type 4 verb in the present tense, you drop the -ta from the infinitive and add an a, giving you siivoa as the stem. Then you Add the usual person endings: siivoan, siivoat siivoaa, siivoamme, siivoatte, siivoavat.


mpre53

This is overly formal and confusing, in my opinion.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.