1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il va falloir ranger la vais…

"Il va falloir ranger la vaisselle qui a séché."

Translation:It is going to be necessary to put away the dishes that have dried.

July 13, 2020

11 Comments


jeanalcock

These English translations are really clumsy.


mangedesfruits

This is because English typically uses “we” or “you” instead of “it” when referring to these kinds of necessities. The English only sounds clumsy because itʼs being translated from a language where they prefer to use the dummy subject “it” to refer to general necessities like this. You will see a lot more English being translated from French that sounds and feels really weird since Duolingo tries to have you give the most accurate translation that English can offer. This is why being a translator for subtitles and other things is so hard: you have to be able to take something like this French sentence and translate it into something that is not only natural to speakers of English (or whichever language youʼre translating into), but also as accurate as possible to the original language being translated from.


roOodie

This "it is necessary" is a new translation for Duo, but it used to be commonly taught. I like it for us beginners because it illustrates the actual French construction. More advanced students will consider more idiomatic translations.


effyleven

You're telling me!

"It is going to be necessary (big breath) to put away the dishes (breathe again) that have dried."

Puis-je m'allonger un peu, maintenant ?


mangedesfruits

Why is it « a séché » and not « est séchée »? I thought that it should be « être » when the verb refers to the subject like this. Does that only apply to reflexive verbs?


roOodie

For most verbs, avoir is the auxiliary verb used to form the passé composé tense. This tense has already been extensively studied. If you don't understand it, it would be worthwhile to go back and study it more.

There is an adjective that means dry -- sec or seche. But the passé composé verb is what's being used here.


Sheree_

The dishes, "la vaiselle" isn't plural in French?


HarishAbbe3

La vaiselle is a French word for the crockery, dishwares,dishes,glasses,plates etc. If you want to write " the dishes" in plural form in French" you can say "les plates"


Alex433433

"The crockery that has dried" should be accepted.


solaodut

"It's going to be necessary to put away the dried dishes"... Please what is WRONG in this sentence. I think it should be accepted


lucui4

In English you say are dried. Have dried is direct translation and doesn't make sense

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.