1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He doesn't like either plain…

"He doesn't like either plain rice or rice with vegetables."

Translation:Il n'aime ni le riz nature ni le riz aux légumes.

July 13, 2020

11 Comments


louisemathias0

Why does the drop-down menu only offer "uni" or "unie" for "plain" then mark it wrong?


Victoria562826

In another sentence we had ni huile ni vinaigre. Why is le used here?


hhzhang

For constructions with "ni", indefinite (e.g. "un") and partitive articles (e.g. "du") are omitted after "ni". The definite article (e.g. "le") is not omitted. There's no separate rule for when the definite article is used after "ni"; it's used in all situations where you use a definite article in the affirmative version of the sentence, which is usually either when you are referring to a specific instance of the noun or the noun as a general concept. In this particular case, "plain rice" and "rice with vegetables" refer to the general concepts of those specific foods, so the definite article is used. This is consistent with the affirmative version of the sentence, where the definite article is also used: "Il aime le riz nature et le riz aux légumes" = "He likes plain rice and rice with vegetables".

In contrast, consider "He eats oil and vinegar" = "Il mange de l'huile et du vinaigre". In this case, the partitive article is used. Based on the rule above, in the negative version of the sentence using "ne...ni...ni", the partitive article is omitted after "ni". Therefore, "He eats neither oil nor vinegar" = "Il ne mange ni huile ni vinaigre". No definite articles after "ni", but that's because there were no definite articles there to begin with in the affirmative sentence, but rather partitive articles.

So in summary, there's no separate rule for when to use "le" with "ni". You use it whenever you would normally use it in the affirmative version of the sentence. It's just that when you would use "un", "une", "du", "de la", etc. in the affirmative sentence, you drop the article after "ni" in the negative sentence.


Victoria562826

Thank you for that very clear explanation. :-)


JesseGaronP

This lesson is about how to translate bad English into good French.


paultaylor2015

why is the word "pas" not used after the verb "aimer" as it is in the negative. The phrase "ni"..."ni" doesn't really have anything to do with "not like". Is this a mistake or is it really like this.


hhzhang

This isn't a mistake. "Ne...pas" is the most common negative construction, but there are also others like "ne...plus", "ne...rien", "ne...personne", and "ne...ni...ni". In these other forms of negation, "pas" isn't used.


cucola

Why is riz avec des legumes not accepted for rice with vegetables


susan567051

because it's like duck a l'orange or creme glacé aux mûres. the rice and veg are the same dish. (note it's LE riz aux legumes) you could have du riz avec des legumes, but that's 2 separate items


pom666

you are right, in this case, we have two dishes : one with rice and one with vegetables... But everybody would understand ...


JesseGaronP

He likes neither plain rice nor vegetables.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.