"Ils aideraient les gens qui sont au chômage."

Translation:They would help people who are unemployed.

July 13, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gary771944

"They would help the people who are unemployed." Not accepted. Pourquoi non?


-BigWayne19-

------ nor does duo accept "out of work ... " . . .

Big 8 aug 20


Louradour5

Accepted on 6 January 22.


tienvoortien

Why not "They would help people who are on unemployment benefits"


HGPkURfv

'They would help people who were unemployed.' or 'They would help unemployed people.'


Dave962976

Yes, the verb tenses seem to conflict.


--Roody--

It's present tense so you can't say "were unemployed". But your other choice (unemployed people) is accepted.


MARTILANNE

no "s" sound on the slow speech


AbeKornelis

In English "the unemployed people" is a bit wordy. Don't we normally say "the unemployed" ?


MARTILANNE

chomeur/chomeuse is the word for unemployed. The sentence does translate as unemployed people


LiamBaving

They would like to help the unemployed people?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.