Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El escándalo"

Translation:The scandal

5 years ago

12 Comments


wezzle1
wezzle1

I expected this word to be in the "politics" section

2 years ago

gritajay

A favorite word on RuPaul's Drag Race!

5 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

I believe this can also mean racket/ruckus/commotion/uproar.

2 years ago

geneoconnor
geneoconnor

Don't make a fuss would be: "No hagas un escándalo." A mother might say this to her children and it has a different meaning from "political scandal."

Yes. It also means political scandal.

It's also in Linguee. (That's an online dictionary.) Linguee also shows words used in context, but it tends to get the context from news so "escándalo" used in context in Linguee will be referring mostly to political scandals.

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, and on the telenovelas as "Don't make a scene." :-)

2 years ago

whatsajocy
whatsajocy

This is what I hear it used as more often

2 years ago

KatieP.1

Me too, and in the context of "what's with all the racket?"

1 year ago

MuriatBurd

¿Qué hacías con mi novio?

1 year ago

Evelyn704866

I put 'the chaos' but it was wrong! For us it means the same thing. Why is it wrong

1 year ago

jorjorswens
jorjorswens

Can we accept, "scandle" for people that can't spell but know what the word means?

1 year ago

likethree

no. people need to learn how to spell. i have a feeling this might be a joke or sarcasm, but this is the internet, and the internet is as full of sarcasm as it is full of hopeless idiots.

1 year ago

HaydenCoop1
HaydenCoop1

can duolingo each me things i acc need instead of this. i still don't know some pretty basic vocab and i'm barely ever gonna use the word scandal am i

9 months ago