1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Leo and Kaisa do not live in…

"Leo and Kaisa do not live in Estonia anymore."

Translation:Leo ja Kaisa eivät asu enää Virossa.

July 13, 2020

12 Comments


PetteriUSA

How critical is the word order in Finnish here? I had it as 'Leo ja Kaisa eivät asu virossa enää'


Zzzzz...

You can place enää between the verbs, as well as both before and after the place. The emphasis is a bit different but doesn’t affect the English translation. If you place it in some other place, the English sentence changes. :)


Greg22bg

I know Viro is the official name, but I know too that Eesti exists, and duolingo did accept it in other sentences, therefore "Leo ja Katja eivät asu enää Eestissä must be accepted - reported 06.02.2021 (I was about to put 3021 IMAO)


Zzzzz...

Added. It will take a few weeks for my edit to appear in the course. We normally accept Eesti , eesti, and eestiläinen. If you find more missing ones, keep flagging them. Thank you for your help. :)


Greg22bg

Please, I thank you for the big effort I'm sure this Finnish course suppose to all the team. It's a great start! Haluan enemmän sanoja ja lauseita :)

EDIT: Actually we need singular partitive after enemmän too, right? As it's a quantity word, just like after kilo, lisää, kaksi,....so what I meant, is:

Haluan enemmän sanoa ja lausetta


Vesa29985

It has been too long after my school years so I don't remember the grammar, but it depends on what you want to say.

If you want more words and sentences (plural) for whatever reason, then the first option is correct: "haluan enemmän sanoja ja lauseita".

I cannot imagine a situation where you want more of a singular word or sentence, or anything else. Therefore your edit sounds incorrect.

Of course if you are talking about non-countable things, then singular (?) partitive sounds correct: "haluan enemmän vettä ja maitoa"


Greg22bg

Kiitos! I have to trust more my first occurrences then :)

So if I get it right, enemmän and lisää require singular partitive with uncountable nouns and plural partitive with countable, whereas numbers and measure units require always the singular partitive after them?


Vesa29985

Sounds right.

To me, using a number gives the exact info about the amount of countable things, therefore I can use singular partitive. Whereas more(=lisää, enemmän), less(=vähemmän), pile(=pino) (example pile of plates) are not exact, so I have to use plural partitive.

You can use that if it helps. I hope I'm not just confusing you. And a reminder that I'm not a teacher, so I just go what sounds good.


Zzzzz...

Numbers always require the singular but some amounts often need the plural with countables. Sometimes both are perfectly fine. For instance, "a kilo of prunes" can be both kilo rusinoita and kilo rusinaa, the latter appearing mainly in the spoken varieties of Finnish. Words like paljon, tarpeeksi, and vähän, on the other hand, are likely to stick to plural with countables: paljon mansikoita, "lots of strawberries". If you're talking about amounts of things that can never be treated as a mass, you use the plural: vähän autoja ja paljon ihmisiä, "few cars and lot of people". :)


Vesa29985

Finnish can be complicated language and I think your edit tries to be "haluan enemmän sanaa ja lausetta".

Word = sana. "I don't remember that word" = " en muista sitä sanaa"

Say = sanoa. "I want to say it" = "haluan sanoa sen"

You can also use "sanaa" in a biblical sense: "luen sanaa" or "kuuntelen sanaa". Just FYI :)


Greg22bg

oh yes, correct, I totally ment sanaa but for some reason (or without any) I ended up typing the verb form sanoa ☺

Also I'm really thankful for the additional vocabulary you add in the sentence, that's basically why I go through the comments - minä etsin aina enemmän uusia sanoja.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.