"They are in France."

Translation:Tha iad anns an Fhraing.

July 13, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Coiseam

wait, so feminine nouns starting with 'f' take the "anns an" form, but also lenite?
or is this specific to the dative case cause "anns an" is a preposition?


SrGI2aed

"France" always takes the definite article in Gaelic - an Fhraing - so it already has the an and lenition in the nominative form. As an Fhraing is a definite noun, it has to take anns an rather than ann an/am.

You can see the process at work more clearly with Finland, which can be either indefinite - Fionnlainn - or definite - an Fhionnlainn in Gaelic. In the indefinite form, "in Finland" is ann am Fionnlainn and in the definite form it's anns an Fhionnlainn.


silmeth

All singular nouns are lenited after the article in dative.

And an is changed to a’ only before lenited consonants (but f disappears, so an before fh behaves as if there was never any f there).

Hence anns a’ bhàta (in the boat, masculine noun), anns a’ phàirc (in the park, feminine noun), ris an t-sagart (with the priest, masculine noun; after the article s lenites to t-s instead of regular sh), anns an t-sùil (in the eye, feminine noun), air a’ bhòrd (on the table, masc. noun), anns an Fhionnlainn in Finland (in Finalnd fem. noun), anns an Fhraing (in France fem. noun)…

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.