"Vuoi che io ti porti il giornale di oggi?"

Translation:Do you want me to bring you today's newspaper?

May 15, 2013

15 Comments


gabor.kurdi

Why not "mi ti porto"? "Ti porti" should be "you bring", not I bring to you ... Am I right?

May 15, 2013

mukkapazza

You've just come across what is called the subjunctive...a rare bird in English.

The subjunctive is a very insecure tense. It is so insecure that sometimes the first, second and third person singular hide under the same conjugation. (Example, che io ti porti... you can also say che tu mi porti and che lui ci porti...) It follows verbs such as volere, credere, pensare, essere possibile... + che:

  • Voglio che tu mi dia una ragione/I want you to give me a reason
  • Credo che non ci sia piĆ¹ pane/I believe that there is no more bread

Never hesitate to ask for help :) There are more subjunctive skills coming up...

May 15, 2013

spaetervogel

Are the rules the same as in French? It looks very similar, but in French you use it all the time...

March 29, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

Terrific explanation of at least one common use of that pesky subjunctive! Grazie.

August 20, 2014

DrFreshey

Why is "Do you want me to bring today's newspaper to you?" wrong? It is literally nothing more than a more formal wording of the same sentence.

December 16, 2013

Lynnich

Why is "do you want me to bring you the newspaper today?" wrong. I can see that if you were pedantic you might want to say today's newspaper today, but why would you bring yesterdays paper or even last weeks paper, and how do you get a hold of tomorrows paper today?

August 3, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

The phrase "di oggi" means "of today" not just "today". As for the other questions, you might have missed something in yesterday's paper or last week's and want it, so e.g. il giornale di ieri/yesterday's paper.

August 20, 2014

Lynnich

thank you, that explains it!

August 21, 2014

MsMCallas

Why is 'Do you want me to bring you the today's newspaper?' wrong?

August 24, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

Inclusion of "the" makes it incorrect. Native English speakers wouldn't include it.

August 24, 2014

MsMCallas

Thanks.

August 25, 2014

ConfusGars

Why is it 'porti' and not 'porto' ?

June 6, 2018

Berto29441

If I ask, I am not certain about the reply. So not indicative (porto) but subjunctive (porti)

July 4, 2018

plimrn

In present subjunctive, first, second & third person singular are all the same. So 2 verbs are required, the first is the doer (subject)/the 2nd is the recipient (object)

July 15, 2018

Laura503046

Why is it porti? Doesnt that mean you bring?? Why isnt it porto?

August 28, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.