Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"At least we have some water."

Translation:Wij hebben tenminste wat water.

4 years ago

12 Comments


DanielBrot4

Are the meanings of "Tenminste hebben we wat water" and "Wij hebben tenminste wat water" slightly different as they would be in English?

In English I would take "At least we have some water", to mean, "Of all the things that have happened, at least we have some water", and "We have, at least, some water" to mean "Of all the things we have, at least one of them is water".

Or does this difference not apply to Dutch?

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Why doesn't, "Tenminste hebben we iets water," work?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Iets is something.

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

I knew it was "something" but I swear I've seen it used at "some" on here.

4 years ago

markjjackson

I think 'Iets' can have two meanings:

(1) As an adverb it can qualify an adjective or a verb and can then be translated by 'somewhat', 'a little', and is similar to 'een beetje'.

Ik ben iets groter dan mijn broer. - I am somewhat/a little bigger than my brother.

(2) As a noun meaning 'something'.

Ik heb iets voor je. - I have something for you.

If you want to use 'some' in the same way as the English adjective you can use 'wat' for an indefinite number of things:

Ik zie wat mannen. - I see some men.

Or you can use 'sommige' when you want to show there is a small amount or number of something:

Zij heeft sommige ervaring. - She has some/a bit of experience.

I think (and hope) that this is all correct :P

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Ah, I get it. Thanks for explaining!

4 years ago

blue_duo

Why does "In ieder geval hebben wij wat water" not work?

3 years ago

Ketutsf
Ketutsf

It worked for me just now. (March 15, 2015)

3 years ago

Zee5001

Could you say: Gelukkig hebben we wat water?

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

I believe that's more like "Luckily we have some water" or "Fortunately we have some water."

3 years ago

bradymoses

Wat versus sommig?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    what is the real difference between "sommige" and "wat"?

    EditDelete1 year ago