1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Everyone admires you."

"Everyone admires you."

Translation:Kaikki ihailevat teitä.

July 13, 2020

10 Comments


lk_

FWIW, both sinua and teitä are correct as there is no distinction in English.


Kholin80

There is no way to know so it should accept both.


demoographics

"Kaikki ihailevat sinua" should also be allowed [reported]


Gemechis8

Why not"kaikki ihailevat sinua. "?


febesp

Would be good to show it is plural


xatkaru

Sinua should be accepted


TummaLohikaarme

Why is sometimes ihailevat and others ihailee?


lk_

It's the conjugation of verbs, each person requires their own.

Edit: short answer: ihailee is singular, ihailevat is plural (3rd person).

  • minä ihailen
  • sinä ihailet
  • hän/se ihailee
  • me ihailemme
  • te ihailette
  • he/ne ihailevat
  • ihaillaan (passive)

TummaLohikaarme

Hi, thank you, only a last question, how I know what to use with Everybody and Everyone? I understand that I have to use ihailee, but here Duo uses ihailevat.


lk_

You might be mixing up puhekieli (informal/colloquial speech/tone) and kirjakieli (formal). Duo teaches kirjakieli and with everyone (kaikki) you need to use ihailevat.

Example:

  • kaikki ihailevat teitä (grammatically correct kirjakieli)
  • kaikki ihailee teit (informal puhekieli, may vary individually and between different parts of Finland).
Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.