"Have you seen Antoine lately?"

Translation:Est-ce que tu as vu Antoine dernièrement ?

July 13, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RichardHoma

I thought adverbs were supposed to follow immediately after the verb; shouldn't it be 'as dernièrement'?


Sitesurf

Adverbs of time are better placed after the verb or at the end:

  • As-tu vu Antoine hier/ces jours-ci/récemment/depuis la mois dernier/dernièrement ?

Frequency adverbs are more comfortable between the auxiliary and the past participle:

  • As-tu souvent/déjà/encore vu Antoine ?

March 31st, 2021: Edit (as per ZarrouguiL's comment): Indeed, sometimes the sentence flows better with a long adverb at the end:

  • As-tu vu Antoine dernièrement/fréquemment/ces derniers temps...?

ZarrouguiL

I have a little disagreement with @Sitesurf on this one.

Everything sounds good except for the "fréquemment", which I would personally place at the end of the sentence, following @Roody-Roo's good advice.

Orally, I'm more used to hear long adverb either at the beginning or at the end of a sentence (typical example : décidément).

Still, both ways are acceptable, no big deal. There is no "correct" answer to that question, keep in mind that language is a social matter, it depends on context, your education, your environment, social class, age ect...


RichardHoma

Sorry to be picky, but you are showing adverbs of time not only after the (full) verb, but after the object of the verb. Are adverbs ever placed between the verb and the object?


--Roody--

I think a long adverb just sounds better at the end so you don't separate the as and the vu as much.


Sucy-en-Brie94

As-tu vu Antoine dernièrement ? Accepted :)


Lucien660983

Much more elegant too


Cazzam424

Tu as vu Antoine dernièrement ? not accepted. Any reason?


basize56

I thought there was a special rule regarding adverbs ending in 'ment'...that they always went after the verb...which is why I changed my answer before submitting it.


Wanda655505

If you are correct, basize56, that's an important rule to know. Thanks.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.