1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "You are fixing the cheap cha…

"You are fixing the cheap chair."

Translation:Sinä korjaat halpaa tuolia.

July 13, 2020

6 Comments


Patito1703

Just to be sure... here we add an "a" to both subject and its adjective


Ozhav

can i say "korjaat halpaa tuolia"?


speleo_eugen

Why is "te korjatteko" wrong?


1102linx

It would be "te korjatte halpaa tuolia". korjatteko is "are you fixing" the -ko ending creates a closed yes/no question.


JeffBlue1

So why not "te" koriatteko?


1102linx

This is a statement "You are fixing the chair". This can be either Singular: Sinä korjaat tuolia. / Korjaat tuolia. Plural/formal: Te korjatte tuolia. / Korjatte tuolia.

In question form, the format changes as follows: Korjatteko te? Are you fixing the chair? Korjatko sinä? Are you fixing the chair?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.