1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "They are married now."

"They are married now."

Translation:He ovat nyt naimisissa.

July 13, 2020

11 Comments


Dylan600886

When do I use "he ovat" and when do I use "ne ovat"?


MCRmadness

"He" about people, "ne" about everything else, including animals.


KristianKumpula

"Ne" can also be used about people, just like its singular variant "se".


MCRmadness

True, but only in the spoken language, never in formal text.


Dylan600886

So like *hän / se", only plural, yes?

(I'm slow; I only just connected this. Blame the hayfever meds.)


MCRmadness

I'm not sure if I understood your question, but:

  • singular: hän / plural: he
  • singular: se / plural: ne

Hän and he are used about humans; se and ne about anything else. Only in the spoken language it's okay to use se and ne about humans as well.


JoelynJane

Why does "nyt" comes first when in the sentence it "now" is at the end of it? Thanks


KristianKumpula

Because English has a strong tendency to place time adverbials at the end of the clause. Finnish does not share this feature.


NathanSeel1

Is it okay to omit He here? Or is not implied since we can also create the same sentence with Ne?


KristianKumpula

Third person pronouns are hardly ever omitted. The subject of a clause with a third person verb can also be any noun.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.