1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Remind me of it later after …

"Remind me of it later after the break."

Translation:Rappelez-le-moi tout à l'heure, après la pause.

July 13, 2020

13 Comments


TonyFromKiwiLand

"Rappele-le-moi plus tard après le pause" was marked wrong. Something I'm missing?


Lucien660983

It should be "rappelle-le-moi" and "la pause".


anahid99

I wrote the same but it says its wrong


clista_f

Why not "Rappelez-le-moi à plus tard après la pause" ?


Lucien660983

It would be correct without "à".


clista_f

Thank you!


Sandra480763

Why not plus tard


--Roody--

toute à l'heure -> too-da-loo in English (colloquial for bye-bye)


marshakush

Are you saying that this phrase can also be spelled "toutE à l'heure"? In the answer, the masculine form of tout is used here.


Sakallitavshan

It is tout but it sounds more like toute because it's followed by à


edbatbaz

why? simply why? Remind me of it later = Rappelez-le-moi ok... tout a l'heure?


Lucien660983

"Tout à l'heure" is an idiomatic expression that means "later".


Sonia859301

later = plus tard!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.