"Je dois patienter combien de temps exactement ?"

Translation:I have to wait how long exactly?

July 13, 2020

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobMurg

How long do I have to wait? would be more natural


__cayac__

Yeah. 'I have to wait how long?' just about works in English, but 'I have to wait how long, exactly?' isn't something a native speaker would ever say.


--Roody--

I would say it.


Peter782099

Roody-Roo, How long have you lived deep in hillbilly country among the goats exactly?


doublelingot

For how long exactly do I have to wait?


TimmyKilminster

Don't forget the exactement, RobMurg.


Lucien660983

Yes. They use bad English to translate bad French, because the French can't speak French properly so you have to learn bad French to communicate with the French, and you can't translate bad French with good English because it would be ambiguous.


yard_sard

As a non-native english speaker, it feels like my english braincells die a little everytime I take lessons in this course. The phrases sound so clumsy and unnatural


MarioPiekh

Useless exercise


Peter782099

I agree with RobMurg. Why can't Duo employ a native English speaker to edit its translations?


AliboosChan

How long do I have to wait exactly? wrong


xaoisora

How much time do I have to wait exactly? - should it be accepted in this case?


STRADS1551

Any difference between "patienter" & "attendre"? Interchangeable?


STRADS1551

But "Je dois attendre combien de temps exactement ?" works here, doesn't it?


rgrindle1

How long must I wait exactly?


rgrindle1

There are MANY ways to say this in English. Duo, you are becoming too narrow in your English translations!


Martyn413385

Exactly how long will we have to wait for improved translations?


V3WW9ody

"How much time must I wait, exactly?" not accepted. I think this is an exact translation! I reported it.


Martyn413385

Haha. Good try :-) It's difficult to know when this might be said, let alone worrying to much about Duo's awkward translation. It would be rare for anyone to be able to tell you "exactly" how long you might have to wait.... it would usually be an estimate at best! Of course it could be said sarcastically, but as usual with Duo there is no clue to the context.


bluebec

My kingdom for a "for" in the word bank to make this a sentence that reflects the English dialect I speak

"I have to wait for how long exactly?"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.