"Abhainn fhada."

Translation:A long river.

July 13, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlanS181824

Can Abhainn also be pronounced as "Avon"?


SrGI2aed

Not really in terms of the -ainn, which is not pronounced as "on". But if you mean can the bh be pronounced as v, yes it can, as well as w or a glottal stop.


AlanS181824

Tapadh leibh! The reason i ask is "bh"/"mh" is also a V or M sound in Gaeilge, depending on the letter combinations around it. But in certain dialects it switches so Abhainn can be pronounced like it is here or also "avon" so i was wondering was it like that in GĂ idhlig too.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.