1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Pyry is really funny."

"Pyry is really funny."

Translation:Pyry on todella hauska.

July 14, 2020

6 Comments


sgkogan

Does "hauska" have positive or negative connotation? Like "you are funny - it's fun to spend time together", or "you are ridiculous, I despise you" ?


MikaLaari1

It has a positive connotation like Kristian already wrote. I'd just like to add that "hassu" means "funny" in the sense of "ridiculous", but still in a positive way.


Sarelle93

It's hard to tell with the voice how this name is pronounced. Can anyone type out out for me? Thank you!


KristianKumpula

If you're asking it to be typed according to the English writing system, then no, it's not possible. That's partially because it's very imprecise and inconsistent about how things are actually pronounced, and mostly because it only corresponds to sounds that exist in the English language, while none of the sounds used in the name "Pyry" actually exist in any common English dialects (except the /p/ sound, but only under certain conditions, more on that later). It can be written phonetically in IPA, which tells you exactly how it's pronounced provided you know how to read IPA. The Finnish writing system is a lot more precise and consistent than the English one, so it's no coincidence that when written in IPA, it looks very similar, because it's phonetically written like this: [ˈpyry]. If my understanding of the English writing system is correct, the "poo-roo" that you wrote is what you would probably pronounce like this: [ˈpʰuːɹuː]. That's very different from the correct pronunciation, I'm afraid.

In the likely event that these phonetic transcriptions are all Greek to you, I should unpack a few things. The brackets just indicate that it's a phonetic rather than a phonemic transcription (which would be indicated by slashes). This distinction is not relevant in this case. The little things that look like apostrophes are stress markers and indicate where the main stress is. The things in the second transcription that look like colons indicate that the vowel sounds are long. The vowel sounds in the first transcription don't have those because they are short. The ʰ symbol after the P indicates that the P is aspirated. The first transcription doesn't have that because all Finnish plosives, which include /p/, /t/, and /k/, are always unaspirated.

In English, plosives are almost always aspirated. One of the cases when they are not aspirated is when they are preceded by the /s/ sound in the same syllable, so a /p/ would be aspirated in the word "pin", but not in the word "spin". You can test this out by putting a piece of paper very close to your mouth and saying "pin". You'll most likely notice that the paper was pushed by the airflow from the aspiration. Then say "spin" and you'll most likely notice that the paper didn't move (or that it moved much less), in which case you've produced an unaspirated /p/. This is the /p/ sound you should use for this word and all Finnish words with the letter P in it.

The /r/ sound in Finnish, written phonetically as [r], is a voiced alveolar trill, also referred to as a "rolled R". If you're a native English speaker, it's likely that the /r/ sound you're using is a voiced alveolar approximant, written phonetically as [ɹ]. Since it seems that you've studied Spanish as well, you may already be familiar with the rolled R. The rolled R occurs in Spanish when there are two Rs in a row, for example in the word "arriba". This is the /r/ sound that always corresponds to the letter R in Finnish.

The [y] sound is one that disappeared from all common dialects of English as a result of the Great Vowel Shift some centuries ago if I recall correctly. It's basically the rounded variant of the [i] sound, which English does have. [i] is the vowel sound in the word "steal". Theoretically, all you need to do to turn it into an [y] sound is to purse your lips. By clicking on its symbol in this IPA chart you should hear exactly what it's supposed to sound like: https://www.ipachart.com/

When you compare it to the [u] sound in "poo-roo", you'll see it's quite different. You could also use the chart to compare [ɹ] and [r].

Edit: Wow, I didn't realise how long this post was going to be this long until I posted it. I guess I got a bit carried away.


pieni_chilipalko

Phonetics, phonology and IPA - guaranteed to get your blood pumping and fingers typing. :D

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.