"He spilled his cup of tea on the table."

Translation:Il a renversé sa tasse de thé sur la table.

July 14, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jnr594617

Why " de the" instead of " du the"?


Lucien660983

"Du" can mean both things: contraction of "de le" or "some", for uncountable masculine nouns. We can say "du thé" using the second of those two meanings, if we're talking about some tea: "Il y a du thé dans la tasse." But here it's a cup of tea, not a cup of some tea, and not a cup of the (de le/du) tea since there's not one tea.


PATRICKPIZ1

because de thé is the complement of the noun. it gives more information about the cup-it's a cup containing tea. effectively it's an adjective. but, "il a une tasse du thé que j'ai préparé ce matin."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.