"I think the collar of my shirt is too big."

Translation:Je trouve que le col de ma chemise est trop grand.

July 14, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Brigitte465554

Why not "je pense..."


Lucien660983

I could work here but in general, "je pense" is a matter of opinion on the truth, like "I think the answer is 3", while "je trouve" is a matter of opinion of subjective matters, of taste, of perception, like "I find it good looking". Here, even though both would work, I guess the idea is that it's a subjective matter so even though "think" is used in the English sentence you should translate with "trouver".


Anton495734

Pense accepted today


Blair811122

Why grand when chemise is female. I think it should be grande


Lucien660983

It is the collar that is too big, here.


Lng52-._

paul959862: "je crois" = I believe; "je pense" = I think.


Roger866787

In sentences with mixed genders as here how do we decide on the correct one. 'Col' masc, 'Chemise' Fem?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.