"There are only a few photos of my childhood left."

Translation:Il ne reste que quelques photos de mon enfance.

July 14, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


--Roody--

Il n'y a plus que quelques photos de mon enfance.

Not accepted. I wonder why?


Ziudsura

il n'y a que quelques photos de mon enfance : not accepted


Gordon964264

Why not "restent" since "quelques photos" is plural?


--Roody--

The subject is the generic il.


GinnieK

Plusieurs vs. Quelque. Is there much difference


Bekir978479

"Il ne reste que quelques photos de mon enfance." Why not? Or des photos ?


rose830046

That's correct


Bekir978479

Il ne reste plus que quelques photos de mon enfance. WHY NOT?


Lorna740619

Why is it mon enfance when enfance is feminine. Why not m'enfance?


Gordon964264

Because "mon" or "ma" is never contracted. "Mon" for all masculine nouns and all feminine nouns beginning with a vowel. "Ma" for all feminine nouns starting with a consonant.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.