"We always used to have good times together."

Translation:Nous passions toujours de bons moments ensemble.

July 14, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Valkenier

Could de bons temps also be possible? As in "Nous passions toujours de bons temps ensemble"


branderson925

I should know this but why is 'de' not 'des' the hint always reminds users to 'use des for unspecified quantities' unless it's a negative statement or command or something. Thanks!


lulularosa

Another exception:

When the plural adjective comes before the noun, des becomes de.

EDIT This is only true when "des" is a partitive article with the meaning of, the usually untranslated, "some". When "des" means "the" it does not change in front of the adjective.

Examples from Duo:

Nous passions toujours de bons moments ensemble" / We always had good times together

Je préfère me souvenir seulement des bons moments / I prefer to remember only (the) good times.


carolynn357728

I thought I had this down cold, UNTIL, DL asked me to translate "We had some good times and some hard times." I used de before bons moments and des in front of des moments difficiles given that the adjective followed and was not "bon". I don't know why DE bons moments was wrong and DES moments was correct. The DL translation was On a eu des bons moments et des moments difficiles. What am I missing?


IrinaBelod

Why not on passait?


kshamashas

Why can't I use avions instead of passions?


Sitesurf

"Avoir" is not used to mean "experience/live through/enjoy".


mqkOaK9i

Then the english should say 'spend' or 'pass' good times together.


BoSwicegood

I'm American and we'd never say "pass good times together". Do the British?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.