1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je veux mon argent, donnez-l…

"Je veux mon argent, donnez-le-moi."

Translation:I want my money; give it to me.

July 14, 2020

13 Comments


LisaLisko

Its my money and i need it now!


adsymil

"I didn't ask for a dime, I want my two dollars!"


davidunder8

Duolingo is such a great app, but these new stuppid fake french voices are spoiling the experience. It doesn't help us and it is an insult to French people. Please change it.


Jennie269348

I'm not sure if it's the microphone or me but sometimes I think I have spoken the text perfectly and only get credit for half of the sentence. Does this happen to others?


rockleeover10k_h

Yep. I always assumed I just couldn't hear certain sound.


VicReadies

dis, s'il te plait !


Padi_Evans

Reminds me of the remaking of the song "Under the sea" by a French comedian Alex Fredo..

Tu me dois de l'argent XD Have a good laugh :)

https://youtu.be/xEVJbKRh9rE


Padi_Evans

By the way, "Tu me dois de l'argent" means "You owe me money"


b_adger

Made me think of Michael Banks in Mary Poppins


lucui4

Why not donnes les moi


pom666

"donne" (without "S") and "mon argent" is singular, so => "le"


davidunder8

Duolingo is suchba great app, but please get rid of these new stuppid fake French person's voice. It does not help us learn and it is an insult to French people.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.