1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Haluan käydä Puolassa tai Un…

"Haluan käydä Puolassa tai Unkarissa."

Translation:I want to visit Poland or Hungary.

July 14, 2020

4 Comments


_dartboard

Trust me, you don't


[deactivated user]

    Why does the Finnish sentence literally say "I want to visit in Poland or in Hungary"? Is the need for this case coupled to käydä?


Kadaka_Marja

    Yes, käydä requires the -ssa ending (or sometimes -lla, but for the purposes of this course right now, -ssa). Historically käydä had a different meaning which was more like "go" or "walk" ("to go/walk and then come back") and that historical meaning has influenced its grammar. So we translate ""Haluan käydä Puolassa tai Unkarissa" as "I want to visit Poland or Hungary" but the earlier meaning would have been more like "I want to walk in Poland or Hungary [and then come back]", which technically is what you do when you visit a place, and that's why the verb "käydä" requires the inessive ending -ssa.


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you. +1.

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.