1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Matti and Liisa speak Finnis…

"Matti and Liisa speak Finnish."

Translation:Matti ja Liisa puhuvat suomea.

July 14, 2020

4 Comments


son_of_elendil

What rule do I follow when adding "a" to a language? Englanti becomes englantia, korea becomes koreaa. So why does suomi become suomea?


KristianKumpula

Unfortunately case suffixes cannot usually be added directly to the nominative stem. This should explain all you need to about forming inflectional stems, but I should warn you that it's a lot to take in: http://users.jyu.fi/~pamakine/kieli/suomi/sijat/indexen.html


RichardEdw804837

Why is the posted answer puhuu instead of puhuvat?


Bownleon

I had "anna ja leo puhuvat suomea" but I'm thinking that when referring to the singular person it would be "Puhut" and then multiple individuals would make it "puhuvat", can someone verify that as I'm just going by a guess

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.