"You will write down the name of the author in order to not forget it."

Translation:Tu noteras le nom de l'auteur pour ne pas l'oublier.

July 14, 2020

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StarlaW19

Why cant it be "ne l'oublier pas"?


TimmyKilminster

Because when you're using the infinitive, all of the negation (ne pas, here) goes in front of it.


Dempster54

back in the mists of time I knew that - thank you for reminding and have a lingot!


ColindeBai

have a lingot... I forgot that... merci


TimmyKilminster

Merci!

I wish they’d sell mice in the Duo store …


Geoffrey878583

Tu écriras le nom de l'auteur … Pourquoi pas ?


Poef9

I guess the exercise refers to the difference between "writing" (the activity) and "writing down" (putting something down in writing, e.g., in order not to forget). I guess, Duo meant the latter here. I agree that a case can be made for "Tu écriras le nom de l'auteur". as well. For instance if a teacher would say "Tu écriras le nom de l'auteur dix fois", where it is the act of writing that ensures the name being remembered (you can throw away the piece of paper afterwards) rather that the name being written down somewhere so that it can easily be retrieved (don't throw away the paper).


BoSwicegood

Do you use ne pas because oublier is an infinitive? If not, why?


Lucien660983

Yes. When the verb is conjugated, "pas" ends up after it : "Tu ne l'oublieras pas." But with an infinitive, "ne" and "pas" are usually together before the verb (but not necessarly), although it's not really the case in classic French : "N'être pas..."


GeoffJacks

Ecriras should be accepted, constant nit picking


Yves991549

in french, "noter" does not necessarily mean that you write it ... so here you have to say "tu noteras par écrit"


Farkas-89

does "prénom" work in here?


Emmy707641

How do you know you are going to use the infinitive?


JustusAggi1

...in order not to forget... may be more appropriate.


TimmyKilminster

You could omit the "it", but in this instance it would be more natural to retain it - which also matches the French version.


JoelTheRat

When should one use 'en' vs 'le/la/les' when referring to some previous context. Why isn't it "ne pas en oublier"?


TimmyKilminster

You need en if your verb uses de. (And y if it uses à.) Oublier doesn’t have a either.

There. No grammatical but practical!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.