1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "salad and dressing"

"salad and dressing"

Translation:salaatti ja kastike

July 14, 2020

2 Comments


Jayden221331

Now I'm not the best Finnish speaker but I know partitives exist and it's not asking "THE salad and THE dressing," it's asking "salad and dressing" so I'm open to being wrong BUT with what I know "salattia ja kastiketta" should be not only accepted, but actually more correct then just "salatti ja kasitke".


pieni_chilipalko

Both are equally as correct, I'd say. I think the form "salad and dressing" as opposed to "the salad and the dressing" is used partly because of the feedback the team has received, i.e. that since you can't know whether something is indefinite or definite without context, both answers should be accepted, as well as the version without any articles.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.