1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Who are you thinking of?"

"Who are you thinking of?"

Translation:Ketä sinä ajattelet?

July 14, 2020

11 Comments


cheewwie

Doesn't it work without "sinä"? (Ketä ajattelet)


[deactivated user]

    Yes it does.


Eke546533

    Sounds even better without 'sinä'.


ToddiDotti

    Is there ever a situation where you use sta with ajatella? For example "Mitä ajattelet?" (What do you think?) Vs "Mistä ajattelet?" (What are you thinking about?)


Taurelve

    There's a comment touching on this topic here.


Esther-Louise

    what about "kuka sinä ajattelet?"


larsbj

    I think "kuka" is nominative and is used when "who" is the subject. Kuka ajattelee - who is thinking.

    "ketä" is partitive, used when "who" is the object.


Ann_Moore

    Can you have ketä ajatteletko?


ToddiDotti

    No. Ketä is already a question word, so you don't need the ko


CarmelGK

    Thank you for explaining this.


vinluvm

    Ketä ajatteletko?

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.