Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sí, mi camisa, por favor."

Translation:Yes, my shirt, please.

5 years ago

27 Comments


Coolcrab
Coolcrab

My book is large. (my is a possessive adjective, describes book)

Mi libro es grande. (mi is a possessive adjective)

Yours is small. (yours is a possessive pronoun, takes the place of noun)

El tuyo es pequeño. (tuyo is a possessive pronoun)

Your car is green. (your is a possessive adjective, describes car)

Tu carro es verde. (tu is a possessive adjective)

Mine is red. (mine is a possessive pronoun, takes the place of noun)

El mío es rojo. (mío is a possessive noun)

Mine (apple) is yellow.

La mía es amarilla.

4 years ago

Duolite

I need to figure out how to use this somehow ;)

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@Duolite - re: ...how to use...

May I suggest my preferred usage. Early afternoon upon waking you may find the occasion where upon you should like to be dressed. This phrase could be useful with your man servant such as I find with mine. A typical exchange transpires as such:

Winston: Shall Sir be requiring clothes today? Me: Sí, mi camisa, por favor. Winton: Certainly Sir.

You may find this whimsical use of civility could set the course for the tone of your humor on those dreadful days where waking and dressing can be such bother.

4 years ago

alexis2

BRILLIANT reply!

4 years ago

DTeplov

@LittleWing1

You've made my day)))

4 years ago

angie_c_queen

That reply was so fantastic and detailed! :)

3 months ago

wildflamer17

same :) lol

1 year ago

angie_c_queen

I would use this is my mom was doing my laundry and giving it to me. However, if you do your own laundry, you would sound quite foolish saying it to yourself. XD

3 months ago

Skygok

guys wt is the difference between mi and mia ?????

4 years ago

AllBranHalfMan

The way I understand it, mia means mine and is used simlarly. "La camisa es mía","La fresa no es mía" for example. Mi is used like my. "Mi pájaro es naranje","Mi zapato no es suyo" for example.

4 years ago

Skygok

aha gracias

4 years ago

AbigailJennifer

I need to figure out how to use this somehow.

3 years ago

Coolcrab
Coolcrab

Why does it not accept jacket? It's even one of the words you see when you peek.

5 years ago

Fureur_de_Nuit

Duo, we need to talk about the things you've been saying recently. . .

7 months ago

Chester2020

i typed (yea) instead of (yes) oops o. o

4 years ago

dmidkiff

Yes, my shirt, please.

3 years ago

MencheDonna

I thought I had learned that a blouse also is a camisa like the shirt is.

2 years ago

WoodcockJo

I'm giving the right translation but it keeps marking it incorrect. Tried a variety of punctuation, not sure what's wrong.

1 year ago

alisa.ledi

it's a distraction, in this case it would be unfair to try once again

5 years ago

Trevyon

por favor =please

2 years ago

just_smile_lol

It didn't say anything when i pressed it so of course i got it wrong!!!!!

1 year ago

Penelopype

What is the meaning of this sentence?

1 year ago

gsjV11

I forgot to include the comas... sigh

1 year ago

FabioOlini1

I type correctly, but I got wrong. I done screenshot for details

1 year ago

Juan53395

Correct answer not recognized

11 months ago

BillMossey

"Pay attention to the accents." Do you see an accent in that sentence?

10 months ago

M.arita
M.arita

Oh gosh... just thinking of when to use this... :'D LOL!

6 months ago