1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The rock is large and gray."

"The rock is large and gray."

Translation:Kivi on suuri ja harmaa.

July 14, 2020

8 Comments


Mickal841387

Why is "suuri" in the basic form but "harma" is in the partitive form?


hibernos

Don't quote me on that but I think harmaa is nominative and harmaata is partitive


olaimonas

Is "Kivi on iso ja harmaa" bad?


[deactivated user]

    Both are correct.


    [deactivated user]

      Both are correct but suuri is often use as large or grand e.g. Suuri vuori or Suuri vanha kirkko


TarjaVermeer

      why is the translation pitkä for large wrong?


ReadTheTips

      Pitkä means long (if describing an object) and tall (if describing a person).


Hopealokki

      I always thought rock = kallio and stone = kivi.

      Is that wrong?

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.